The Department of Embedded Systems

Head & Administration

Peter Balog
Department Head

Computer Architecture
Real-Time Systems
Martin Horauer


Test & Verification
Embedded Systems
Stefanie Chrstos
Secretary

Student Affairs
Support
Petra Huber
Secretary

Student Affairs
Support
Nikolaus Wagner
Lab Assistant

Ordering System
Inventory Management
Samuel Wambera
Lab Assistant

Ordering System
Inventory Management
Tobias Weidhofer
Lab Assistant

Ordering System
Inventory Management
  

Permanent Staff

Benjamin Aigner
R&D

Automotive Electronics
E-Mobility
Roman Beneder
R&D, Lecturer

Embedded Systems
Electronic Design
Darya Bululukova
R&D

Assistive Technologies
E-Mobility
Martin Deinhofer
R&D, Lecturer

Ambient Assisted Technologies
Ambient Assisted Living
Ekaterina Ewers
R&D

Embedded Software Design
DSP Algorithms
Christian Fibich
R&D

FPGA Design
SysML/UML
Florian Gerstmayer
R&D

Embedded Software Design
Verification
Bernd Glatz
R&D

Embedded Software Design
Building Automation Networks
Karl M. Göschka
Lecturer

Distributed Systems
Database Systems
Clemens Hammer
R&D

Ambient Assisted Technologies
Ambient Assisted Living
Jürgen Hausladen
R&D

WEB Technologies
Embedded Systems
Roland Höller
R&D, Lecturer

System-on-Chip Design
Clock Synchronization
Thomas Jerabek
R&D

Embedded Systems
Test & Debug
Michael Kramer
R&D, Lecturer

Embedded Platforms
Fieldbus Networks
Markus Lechner
R&D

Embedded Systems Software
Embedded Measurement Equipment
Matthias Otto
R&D

Assistive Technologies
E-Mobility
Friedrich Praus
R&D, Lecturer

Smart Homes
AAT & AAL
Andreas Puhm
R&D, Lecturer

Digital Design
Automotive Networks
Christopher Reisner
R&D

FPGA Design
Embedded Software
Peter Rössler
R&D, Lecturer

ASIC & ESL Design
Fieldbus Systems
Alija Sabic
R&D

Ambient Assisted Technologies
Ambient Assisted Living
Susanne Schierer
R&D

Embedded Systems Software
Embedded Measurement Equipment
Patrick Schmitt
R&D

Embedded Systems Software
Embedded Measurement Equipment
Felix Schrön
R&D

FPGA Design
Embedded Software
Stefan Stockinger
R&D

Smart Homes
AAT
Stefan Tauner
R&D

SystemC
Verification
Christoph Veigl
R&D, Lecturer

AAT & AAL
Operating Systems
Matthias Wenzl
R&D, Lecturer

Embedded Systems
Parallel Computing Systems
Dominik Widhalm
R&D

Embedded Software Design
Verification
  

Affiliated Staff

Veronika David
Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Rehabilitation Technology
Ambient Assisted Living
Karl Gmeiner
Dept. of Computer Science

Formal Methods
Static Analysis
Birgit Pohn
Dept. of Information Eng. & Security

E-Health
Cloud Computing

Visiting Lecturers

Mandana Eibegger
schöner.KG

Web Applications
Assistive Technologies
Lorenz Froihofer
A1 Telekom Austria

Middleware
Software Architecture
Thomas Galla
Elektrobit GmbH

Operating Systems
Automotive Software
Andreas Gerstinger
Frequentis AG

Functional Safety
Quality Management
Manuchehr Ghazanfari
A1 Telekom Austria

Embedded Software
Digital Signal Processing
Wolfgang Granzer
NETxAutomation

Building Automation
Home Automation
Christina Hochleitner
AIT

HCI
Usability
Karin Anna Hummel
Johannes Kepler University Linz

Networked Systems
Wireless Networks
Thomas Kittenberger
Lecturer

Control Engineering
Navigation Systems
Kurt Lamedschwandner
Seibersdorf Labor GmbH

EMC
Electrical Measurement
Herbert Newald


Digital Logic
FPGA Design
Bernd Petrovitsch


Operating Systems
System Programming
Denise Schindelböck


e-Health
Ambient Assisted Living
Eric Schmidt
TTTech Computertechnik AG

Dependable Systems
Safety
Daniel Sturmair
Platus Learning Systems GmbH

Assistive Technologies
Alternative Communication
Robert Trausmuth
ETM Professional Control

Digital Signal Processing
Automation
Michael Ziehensack
Elektrobit Austria GmbH

Dependable Systems
Software Development